Privacy

This Privacy Notice was last modified on Jan 22, 2019.

validaid. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://validaid.org (the “Service”).

This document describes the information that we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

We want you to know that when you use our Service you can trust us with your information. We are determined to do nothing that would infringe your rights or undermine your trust. This Privacy Notice describes the information we collect about you, how it is used and shared, and your rights regarding it.

DATA COLLECTION

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the personal data that we hold and process. Our registration number is ZA487998.

DATA COLLECTION

All the information that we hold about you is provided to us by yourself when you use our Service. We will tell you why we need the information and how we will use it.

OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires all organisations that process personal data to have a Lawful Basis for doing so.

Our Lawful Basis is: performance of a contract to deliver our Service to you and our Legitimate Interests are where you are a customer of our Service; processing for direct marketing purposes.

WE USE YOUR INFORMATION TO:

WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA AS DEFINED IN THE GDPR. THIS INCLUDES:

WE MAY SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH:

TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES AND INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATIONS

We transfer personal data to the following third countries or international organisations using the identified safeguards because we rely on third-party services to deliver our Service.

We have satisfied ourselves that such transferred data is fully protected and safeguarded as required by the General Data Protection Regulation.

We retain your personal data while you remain a customer, unless you ask us to delete it. We will delete or anonymise your information at your request unless:

YOUR RIGHTS

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you specific rights around your personal data. For example, you have to be informed about the information we hold and what we use it for, you can ask for a copy of the personal information we hold about you, you can ask us to correct any inaccuracies with the personal data we hold, you can ask us to stop sending you emails, or in some circumstances ask us to stop processing your details.

Finally, if we do something irregular or improper with your personal data you can seek compensation for any distress you are caused or loss you have incurred. You can find out more information from the ICO’s website and this is the organisation that you can complain to if you are unhappy with how we deal with you.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

You may request access to, correction of, or a copy of your information by contacting us at info@validaid.org

MARKETING OPT-OUTS

You may opt out of receiving emails and other messages from us by following the instructions in those messages.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements.

We use cookies to:

We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice. When we make significant changes, We will also publish the updated Notice on our website.